Independent Reserve SG PTE. LTD (we or us) works together with banks and financial institutions that are required by law to take steps to prevent fraud, money-laundering and terrorist-financing. Given the nature of our core business, we take the privacy and security of an individual’s personal information very seriously.

This Privacy Policy has been drafted solely in accordance with the laws of Singapore and the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA). We do not represent or warrant that this Privacy Policy complies with the privacy laws of any other jurisdiction The PDPA governs the way in which we may collect, use and disclose personal data about any individual (you). This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we comply with our obligations under the PDPA.

Collection, use and disclosure

We collect personal data from customers for identity verification purposes under anti-money laundering and fraud prevention laws and for establishing your account with Xfers, our Singapore payment gateway provider.

We only use and disclose personal data collected in this manner insofar as necessary in order to integrate with identity verification and related services, establishing a payment gateway account for you, or as otherwise required by law, including compliance with the laws governing transfers of virtual assets to third party Virtual Asset Service Providers.

There are also a few limited circumstances in which we may collect personal data directly from you. This is limited to circumstances where you make direct contact with us by telephone or in writing, or via our website at independentreserve.com.sg. We will only use personal data collected in this manner for the purpose of communicating with you or otherwise in accordance with the purpose for which you provided your personal data.

The personal data we collect

The type of personal data which we may collect from customers includes your name, current and previous addresses, date of birth, telephone number, National Registration Identity Card (NRIC) number, driver licence number, passport number and any other data which may be relevant for the purpose of verifying your identity. We require our third party providers and corporate customers to comply with all relevant privacy and data protection laws (including, where necessary, obtaining the appropriate express or implied consent from you at the time your personal data is collected) in order for such information to be lawfully used for identity verification and related purposes.

We do not collect, use or disclose any sensitive data about any person. This includes a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, political association, religious belief or affiliation, philosophical belief, professional or trade union or association, sexual preference, criminal record or health information.

We do not use or adopt as our own identifier any individual identifier assigned by any other organisation.

Security

We take all reasonable steps (including the employment of appropriate security systems and procedures) to ensure all data held by us is safe and secure. Such security measures include physical protection and electronic encryption to prevent any unauthorised access.

Quality

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information that we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Access and correction

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you wish to access your personal data, you should contact us via the Support screen. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Destruction

Where we determine, acting reasonably, that personal data held in respect of an individual is no longer needed for our functions or the services we provide, we will permanently destroy or de-identify that data.

Cookies

We collect anonymised data, through the use of "cookies". Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We may use cookies to recognise you as a customer and user of Independent Reserve SG’s Service, to customise our services and advertising, and to collect information in order to alleviate the risk of fraud and illegal conduct.

We may also utilise cookies to assist in delivering targeted advertising campaigns at certain times through third party sites. Personally identifiable data is not captured by the cookies used for advertising.

How to opt-out

You may opt-out of receiving targeted advertising by visiting the NAI and AdChoices opt-out pages.

Amendments to the policy

We may from time to time vary this Privacy Policy. Please check our website regularly for an up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy.